24/7Service
MobileWe come to you
Home / Service Areas / Grand Prairie, TX

Locksmith & Car Keys in Grand Prairie, TX

Locked out, lost your car key, or moving into a new place in Grand Prairie? We come to you with the tools to fix it on the spot, and you get the price before we drive out.

Dallas, Tarrant and Ellis countiesZIP 75050Open 24/7

Free Estimate

Tell us what you need. We reply with a price before anyone drives out.

In a hurry? Call (214) 807-4628

Licensed & InsuredTexas & California

Mobile ServiceOn-site at your car or building

Dealer-Level ToolsKeys programmed on the spot

Since 2022Started in Orange County

Local to Grand Prairie

Locksmith and Car Key Service in Grand Prairie

Grand Prairie is long north to south, from the warehouses of the Great Southwest Industrial District down to the newer neighborhoods around Mira Lagos and Lake Joe Pool. Warehouses here call us for gate access, cameras and badge readers, and families call for lost keys and lockouts.

Boat-day lockouts at Lake Joe Pool happen a lot in summer. Tell us which park or ramp you are at.

We work all over Grand Prairie, including Mira Lagos, Lake Joe Pool, the Great Southwest Industrial District and Downtown Grand Prairie. Our vans come in on I-30, I-20 and SH-360, so tell us the nearest cross street when you call.

Grand Prairie at a glance

County
Dallas, Tarrant and Ellis counties
Neighborhoods
Mira Lagos, Lake Joe Pool, the Great Southwest Industrial District and Downtown Grand Prairie
ZIP codes
75050750517505275054
Roads & landmarks
I-30, I-20, SH-360, SH-161 and Epic Waters
Nearby
Arlington, Irving, Cedar Hill, Dallas and Mansfield

Call for Grand Prairie

(214) 807-4628

Open 24/7. Price on the phone before we drive out.

Get a free estimate
BMW push-start key programming in Dallas
BMW push-start key
Volkswagen Golf Alltrack key replacement in DFW
VW Golf Alltrack
Volkswagen Jetta key programming in Dallas
VW Jetta
Chrysler smart key replacement in DFW
Chrysler smart key
2025 Nissan Rogue key replacement in DFW
2025 Nissan Rogue
Car Keys

Car Keys by Brand in Grand Prairie

We make keys for 31 brands. These are the most common ones we do in Grand Prairie.

Pricing

Prices in Grand Prairie

ServiceYNT priceTypical dealer
Transponder key$130 – $200$200 – $350
Remote head or flip key$160 – $260$250 – $400
Smart key / push-start$220 – $400$350 – $600
BMW, Mercedes-Benz, Porsche, Audi$280 – $520$450 – $900
Car lockout$85 – $150Not offered
Home lockout$75 – $125Not offered

Dealer prices are typical DFW ranges and usually do not include towing. Our price includes the service call, the key, cutting and programming.

For Grand Prairie Businesses

Cameras and Access Control in Grand Prairie

We install security cameras, alarms and card or keypad access for warehouses and distribution centers in the Great Southwest Industrial District. Every job starts with a free site visit and a written quote.

  • Card, fob and keypad door access
  • HD and 4K cameras with phone viewing
  • Alarms with door and motion sensors
  • Cat6 cabling for cameras and offices
Access control details
Our Process

Simple. Fast. Done Right.

Tell us what you drive

Year, make, model, and where the car is parked. That is all we need for a price.

We drive to you

A technician comes to the car. No tow, no dealer appointment.

Program on-site

The new key is coded to your car right there, usually in one visit.

Test, then pay

You test start, lock and unlock before paying. Lost keys are erased.

FAQ

Grand Prairie Locksmith Questions

Do you have a locksmith near me in Grand Prairie?

Yes. We are a mobile locksmith, so we come to you anywhere in Grand Prairie, including Mira Lagos, Lake Joe Pool, the Great Southwest Industrial District and Downtown Grand Prairie. Call (214) 807-4628 for an arrival time.

How much is car key replacement in Grand Prairie?

Most transponder keys run $130 – $200 and most smart keys $220 – $400. BMW, Mercedes-Benz, Porsche and Audi keys are usually $280 – $520. You get the exact price on the phone.

How much is a lockout in Grand Prairie?

Car lockouts usually run $85 – $150 and home lockouts $75 – $125, depending on the time and the lock.

Which ZIP codes in Grand Prairie do you serve?

All of Grand Prairie, including 75050, 75051, 75052 and 75054.

Do you install cameras and access control in Grand Prairie?

Yes. We install cameras, alarms and access control for warehouses and distribution centers in the Great Southwest Industrial District, with a free site visit first.

Need a Locksmith in Grand Prairie?

Call now for the price and an arrival time.

Call (214) 807-4628Free Estimate