24/7Service
MobileWe come to you
Home / Service Areas / Denton, TX

Locksmith & Car Keys in Denton, TX

Locked out, lost your car key, or moving into a new place in Denton? We come to you with the tools to fix it on the spot, and you get the price before we drive out.

Denton CountyZIP 76201Open 24/7

Free Estimate

Tell us what you need. We reply with a price before anyone drives out.

In a hurry? Call (214) 807-4628

Licensed & InsuredTexas & California

Mobile ServiceOn-site at your car or building

Dealer-Level ToolsKeys programmed on the spot

Since 2022Started in Orange County

Local to Denton

Locksmith and Car Key Service in Denton

Denton is a college town, and a lot of our calls are from UNT and TWU students who lost the only key to an older Honda, Toyota or Nissan. We keep those keys in the van, so most of these jobs are done in one visit.

Robson Ranch residents call us for smart locks and lockbox installs for family members.

We work all over Denton, including the Denton Square, UNT and TWU area, Robson Ranch, Rayzor Ranch and South Denton. Our vans come in on I-35E and I-35W, Loop 288 and Golden Triangle Mall, so tell us the nearest cross street when you call.

Denton at a glance

County
Denton County
Neighborhoods
the Denton Square, UNT and TWU area, Robson Ranch, Rayzor Ranch and South Denton
ZIP codes
762017620576207762097621076226
Roads & landmarks
I-35E and I-35W, Loop 288, Golden Triangle Mall, the University of North Texas and Texas Woman's University
Nearby
Lewisville, Flower Mound and Little Elm

Call for Denton

(214) 807-4628

Open 24/7. Price on the phone before we drive out.

Get a free estimate
BMW X3 key programming in Dallas
BMW X3
BMW key fob programmed at the steering wheel
BMW key fob
BMW push-start key programming in Dallas
BMW push-start key
Volkswagen Golf Alltrack key replacement in DFW
VW Golf Alltrack
Volkswagen Jetta key programming in Dallas
VW Jetta
Car Keys

Car Keys by Brand in Denton

We make keys for 31 brands. These are the most common ones we do in Denton.

Pricing

Prices in Denton

ServiceYNT priceTypical dealer
Transponder key$130 – $200$200 – $350
Remote head or flip key$160 – $260$250 – $400
Smart key / push-start$220 – $400$350 – $600
BMW, Mercedes-Benz, Porsche, Audi$280 – $520$450 – $900
Car lockout$85 – $150Not offered
Home lockout$75 – $125Not offered

Dealer prices are typical DFW ranges and usually do not include towing. Our price includes the service call, the key, cutting and programming.

For Denton Businesses

Cameras and Access Control in Denton

We install security cameras, alarms and card or keypad access for shops on the Denton Square and offices along Loop 288. Every job starts with a free site visit and a written quote.

  • Card, fob and keypad door access
  • HD and 4K cameras with phone viewing
  • Alarms with door and motion sensors
  • Cat6 cabling for cameras and offices
Access control details
Our Process

Simple. Fast. Done Right.

Tell us what you drive

Year, make, model, and where the car is parked. That is all we need for a price.

The van comes to you

Our key machine and programming tools are in the van, so the work happens where you are.

Program on-site

The new key is coded to your car right there, usually in one visit.

Try it first

You start the car and test the buttons. Only then do you pay.

FAQ

Denton Locksmith Questions

Do you have a locksmith near me in Denton?

Yes. We are a mobile locksmith, so we come to you anywhere in Denton, including the Denton Square, UNT and TWU area, Robson Ranch and Rayzor Ranch. Call (214) 807-4628 for an arrival time.

How much is car key replacement in Denton?

Most transponder keys run $130 – $200 and most smart keys $220 – $400. BMW, Mercedes-Benz, Porsche and Audi keys are usually $280 – $520. You get the exact price on the phone.

How much is a lockout in Denton?

Car lockouts usually run $85 – $150 and home lockouts $75 – $125, depending on the time and the lock.

Which ZIP codes in Denton do you serve?

All of Denton, including 76201, 76205, 76207, 76209, 76210 and 76226.

Do you install cameras and access control in Denton?

Yes. We install cameras, alarms and access control for shops on the Denton Square and offices along Loop 288, with a free site visit first.

Need a Locksmith in Denton?

Call now for the price and an arrival time.

Call (214) 807-4628Free Estimate