24/7Service
MobileWe come to you
Home / Service Areas / Prosper, TX

Locksmith & Car Keys in Prosper, TX

Need a car key, a lockout or new locks in Prosper? Call us. We come to your car, home or business and do the work right there.

Collin and Denton countiesZIP 75078Open 24/7

Free Estimate

Tell us what you need. We reply with a price before anyone drives out.

In a hurry? Call (214) 807-4628

Licensed & InsuredTexas & California

Mobile ServiceOn-site at your car or building

Dealer-Level ToolsKeys programmed on the spot

Since 2022Started in Orange County

Local to Prosper

Locksmith and Car Key Service in Prosper

Almost everything in Prosper is new, from Windsong Ranch to Star Trail. That means two things for us: smart keys for new cars, and rekeying new homes so the builder's keys no longer work.

New Prosper homes often come with a builder keypad deadbolt. We can reset the codes or swap it for a smart lock.

We work all over Prosper, including Windsong Ranch, Star Trail, Downtown Prosper and Lakes of Prosper. Our vans come in on US-380, Preston Road and the Dallas North Tollway extension, so tell us the nearest cross street when you call.

Prosper at a glance

County
Collin and Denton counties
Neighborhoods
Windsong Ranch, Star Trail, Downtown Prosper and Lakes of Prosper
ZIP codes
75078
Roads & landmarks
US-380, Preston Road, the Dallas North Tollway extension and Prosper Trail
Nearby
Celina, Frisco, McKinney and Little Elm

Call for Prosper

(214) 807-4628

Open 24/7. Price on the phone before we drive out.

Get a free estimate
Porsche 911 smart key programmed on-site in DFW
Porsche 911 smart key
Porsche Boxster key replacement in Dallas
Porsche Boxster
Ferrari California key replacement in Dallas, Texas
Ferrari California
Rolls-Royce Ghost key replacement in Dallas-Fort Worth
Rolls-Royce Ghost
BMW 540i key replacement in Dallas, Texas
BMW 540i
Car Keys

Car Keys by Brand in Prosper

We make keys for 31 brands. These are the most common ones we do in Prosper.

Pricing

Prices in Prosper

ServiceYNT priceTypical dealer
Transponder key$130 – $200$200 – $350
Remote head or flip key$160 – $260$250 – $400
Smart key / push-start$220 – $400$350 – $600
BMW, Mercedes-Benz, Porsche, Audi$280 – $520$450 – $900
Car lockout$85 – $150Not offered
Home lockout$75 – $125Not offered

Dealer prices are typical DFW ranges and usually do not include towing. Our price includes the service call, the key, cutting and programming.

For Prosper Businesses

Cameras and Access Control in Prosper

We install security cameras, alarms and card or keypad access for new shops and offices along Preston Road and US-380. Every job starts with a free site visit and a written quote.

  • Card, fob and keypad door access
  • HD and 4K cameras with phone viewing
  • Alarms with door and motion sensors
  • Cat6 cabling for cameras and offices
Access control details
Our Process

Simple. Fast. Done Right.

Call or text us

Tell us the year, make and model and whether any key still works. We quote the price on the call.

We drive to you

A technician comes to the car. No tow, no dealer appointment.

Make the key

We cut the key, then pair the chip and remote with the car's computer.

Check everything

We test with you, erase any lost keys and you are on your way.

FAQ

Prosper Locksmith Questions

Do you have a locksmith near me in Prosper?

Yes. We are a mobile locksmith, so we come to you anywhere in Prosper, including Windsong Ranch, Star Trail, Downtown Prosper and Lakes of Prosper. Call (214) 807-4628 for an arrival time.

How much is car key replacement in Prosper?

Most transponder keys run $130 – $200 and most smart keys $220 – $400. BMW, Mercedes-Benz, Porsche and Audi keys are usually $280 – $520. You get the exact price on the phone.

How much is a lockout in Prosper?

Car lockouts usually run $85 – $150 and home lockouts $75 – $125, depending on the time and the lock.

Which ZIP codes in Prosper do you serve?

All of Prosper, including 75078.

Do you install cameras and access control in Prosper?

Yes. We install cameras, alarms and access control for new shops and offices along Preston Road and US-380, with a free site visit first.

Need a Locksmith in Prosper?

Call now for the price and an arrival time.

Call (214) 807-4628Free Estimate