24/7Service
MobileWe come to you
Home / Service Areas / Richardson, TX

Locksmith & Car Keys in Richardson, TX

Mobile locksmith and car key service for Richardson, from Canyon Creek to Richardson Heights. Car keys, lockouts, rekeying, cameras and access control.

Dallas and Collin countiesZIP 75080Open 24/7

Free Estimate

Tell us what you need. We reply with a price before anyone drives out.

In a hurry? Call (214) 807-4628

Licensed & InsuredTexas & California

Mobile ServiceOn-site at your car or building

Dealer-Level ToolsKeys programmed on the spot

Since 2022Started in Orange County

Local to Richardson

Locksmith and Car Key Service in Richardson

Richardson sits across the Dallas and Collin county line. The Telecom Corridor and CityLine office buildings are where most of our access control and camera work happens. On the home side, Canyon Creek and Richardson Heights houses often still have locks from the 1960s and 70s, and a rekey after a move is cheap insurance.

UT Dallas students: if you lost the only key to your car, bring your ID and registration and we can usually make a key the same day.

We work all over Richardson, including Canyon Creek, Richardson Heights, the Telecom Corridor, CityLine and Prairie Creek. Our vans come in on US-75, the Bush Turnpike and Campbell Road, so tell us the nearest cross street when you call.

Richardson at a glance

County
Dallas and Collin counties
Neighborhoods
Canyon Creek, Richardson Heights, the Telecom Corridor, CityLine and Prairie Creek
ZIP codes
750807508175082
Roads & landmarks
US-75, the Bush Turnpike, Campbell Road, UT Dallas and CityLine
Nearby
Plano, Garland, Dallas and Addison

Call for Richardson

(214) 807-4628

Open 24/7. Price on the phone before we drive out.

Get a free estimate
BMW X3 key programming in Dallas
BMW X3
BMW key fob programmed at the steering wheel
BMW key fob
BMW push-start key programming in Dallas
BMW push-start key
Volkswagen Golf Alltrack key replacement in DFW
VW Golf Alltrack
Volkswagen Jetta key programming in Dallas
VW Jetta
Car Keys

Car Keys by Brand in Richardson

We make keys for 31 brands. These are the most common ones we do in Richardson.

Pricing

Prices in Richardson

ServiceYNT priceTypical dealer
Transponder key$130 – $200$200 – $350
Remote head or flip key$160 – $260$250 – $400
Smart key / push-start$220 – $400$350 – $600
BMW, Mercedes-Benz, Porsche, Audi$280 – $520$450 – $900
Car lockout$85 – $150Not offered
Home lockout$75 – $125Not offered

Dealer prices are typical DFW ranges and usually do not include towing. Our price includes the service call, the key, cutting and programming.

For Richardson Businesses

Cameras and Access Control in Richardson

We install security cameras, alarms and card or keypad access for the Telecom Corridor, CityLine and offices along Campbell Road. Every job starts with a free site visit and a written quote.

  • Card, fob and keypad door access
  • HD and 4K cameras with phone viewing
  • Alarms with door and motion sensors
  • Cat6 cabling for cameras and offices
Access control details
Our Process

Simple. Fast. Done Right.

Send the form

Give us the car and the address. We text or call back with a price.

The van comes to you

Our key machine and programming tools are in the van, so the work happens where you are.

Cut and program

We cut the blade and program the key or fob to the car on the spot.

Test, then pay

You test start, lock and unlock before paying. Lost keys are erased.

FAQ

Richardson Locksmith Questions

Do you have a locksmith near me in Richardson?

Yes. We are a mobile locksmith, so we come to you anywhere in Richardson, including Canyon Creek, Richardson Heights, the Telecom Corridor and CityLine. Call (214) 807-4628 for an arrival time.

How much is car key replacement in Richardson?

Most transponder keys run $130 – $200 and most smart keys $220 – $400. BMW, Mercedes-Benz, Porsche and Audi keys are usually $280 – $520. You get the exact price on the phone.

How much is a lockout in Richardson?

Car lockouts usually run $85 – $150 and home lockouts $75 – $125, depending on the time and the lock.

Which ZIP codes in Richardson do you serve?

All of Richardson, including 75080, 75081 and 75082.

Do you install cameras and access control in Richardson?

Yes. We install cameras, alarms and access control for the Telecom Corridor, CityLine and offices along Campbell Road, with a free site visit first.

Need a Locksmith in Richardson?

Call now for the price and an arrival time.

Call (214) 807-4628Free Estimate