24/7Service
MobileWe come to you
Home / Service Areas / McKinney, TX

Locksmith & Car Keys in McKinney, TX

Locked out, lost your car key, or moving into a new place in McKinney? We come to you with the tools to fix it on the spot, and you get the price before we drive out.

Collin CountyZIP 75069Open 24/7

Free Estimate

Tell us what you need. We reply with a price before anyone drives out.

In a hurry? Call (214) 807-4628

Licensed & InsuredTexas & California

Mobile ServiceOn-site at your car or building

Dealer-Level ToolsKeys programmed on the spot

Since 2022Started in Orange County

Local to McKinney

Locksmith and Car Key Service in McKinney

McKinney has two very different sides. Around the historic downtown square the buildings are over a hundred years old and the door hardware shows it. Out in Craig Ranch and Stonebridge Ranch it is newer homes, smart locks and late-model cars with push-start keys.

Downtown shops on the square often need keys that match their old doors. We can rekey vintage hardware without replacing it.

We work all over McKinney, including Historic Downtown McKinney, Craig Ranch, Stonebridge Ranch, Tucker Hill and Adriatica. Our vans come in on US-75, US-380 and SH-121, so tell us the nearest cross street when you call.

McKinney at a glance

County
Collin County
Neighborhoods
Historic Downtown McKinney, Craig Ranch, Stonebridge Ranch, Tucker Hill and Adriatica
ZIP codes
75069750707507175072
Roads & landmarks
US-75, US-380, SH-121 and McKinney National Airport
Nearby
Allen, Frisco, Prosper, Celina and Wylie

Call for McKinney

(214) 807-4628

Open 24/7. Price on the phone before we drive out.

Get a free estimate
Volkswagen Jetta key programming in Dallas
VW Jetta
Chrysler smart key replacement in DFW
Chrysler smart key
2025 Nissan Rogue key replacement in DFW
2025 Nissan Rogue
Nissan Rogue smart key programming in Dallas
Nissan Rogue smart key
Porsche 911 key replacement in Dallas, Texas
Porsche 911
Pricing

Prices in McKinney

ServiceYNT priceTypical dealer
Transponder key$130 – $200$200 – $350
Remote head or flip key$160 – $260$250 – $400
Smart key / push-start$220 – $400$350 – $600
BMW, Mercedes-Benz, Porsche, Audi$280 – $520$450 – $900
Car lockout$85 – $150Not offered
Home lockout$75 – $125Not offered

Dealer prices are typical DFW ranges and usually do not include towing. Our price includes the service call, the key, cutting and programming.

For McKinney Businesses

Cameras and Access Control in McKinney

We install security cameras, alarms and card or keypad access for shops on the downtown square and offices in Craig Ranch. Every job starts with a free site visit and a written quote.

  • Card, fob and keypad door access
  • HD and 4K cameras with phone viewing
  • Alarms with door and motion sensors
  • Cat6 cabling for cameras and offices
Access control details
Our Process

Simple. Fast. Done Right.

Tell us what you drive

Year, make, model, and where the car is parked. That is all we need for a price.

The van comes to you

Our key machine and programming tools are in the van, so the work happens where you are.

Program on-site

The new key is coded to your car right there, usually in one visit.

Try it first

You start the car and test the buttons. Only then do you pay.

FAQ

McKinney Locksmith Questions

Do you have a locksmith near me in McKinney?

Yes. We are a mobile locksmith, so we come to you anywhere in McKinney, including Historic Downtown McKinney, Craig Ranch, Stonebridge Ranch and Tucker Hill. Call (214) 807-4628 for an arrival time.

How much is car key replacement in McKinney?

Most transponder keys run $130 – $200 and most smart keys $220 – $400. BMW, Mercedes-Benz, Porsche and Audi keys are usually $280 – $520. You get the exact price on the phone.

How much is a lockout in McKinney?

Car lockouts usually run $85 – $150 and home lockouts $75 – $125, depending on the time and the lock.

Which ZIP codes in McKinney do you serve?

All of McKinney, including 75069, 75070, 75071 and 75072.

Do you install cameras and access control in McKinney?

Yes. We install cameras, alarms and access control for shops on the downtown square and offices in Craig Ranch, with a free site visit first.

Need a Locksmith in McKinney?

Call now for the price and an arrival time.

Call (214) 807-4628Free Estimate