24/7Service
MobileWe come to you
Home / Service Areas / The Colony, TX

Locksmith & Car Keys in The Colony, TX

Locked out, lost your car key, or moving into a new place in The Colony? We come to you with the tools to fix it on the spot, and you get the price before we drive out.

Denton CountyZIP 75056Open 24/7

Free Estimate

Tell us what you need. We reply with a price before anyone drives out.

In a hurry? Call (214) 807-4628

Licensed & InsuredTexas & California

Mobile ServiceOn-site at your car or building

Dealer-Level ToolsKeys programmed on the spot

Since 2022Started in Orange County

Local to The Colony

Locksmith and Car Key Service in The Colony

Grandscape draws big crowds to The Colony, and the lots there are where many of our lockouts happen. Homes along the lake and in Austin Ranch call us for spare keys and new locks.

Event nights at Grandscape mean full lots. Tell us the nearest store and the row number.

We work all over The Colony, including Grandscape, Austin Ranch, the Lewisville Lake shore and Stewart Peninsula. Our vans come in on SH-121, Grandscape and Main Street FM 423, so tell us the nearest cross street when you call.

The Colony at a glance

County
Denton County
Neighborhoods
Grandscape, Austin Ranch, the Lewisville Lake shore and Stewart Peninsula
ZIP codes
75056
Roads & landmarks
SH-121, Grandscape, Main Street FM 423 and Lewisville Lake
Nearby
Frisco, Lewisville, Little Elm and Carrollton

Call for The Colony

(214) 807-4628

Open 24/7. Price on the phone before we drive out.

Get a free estimate
Volkswagen Golf Alltrack key replacement in DFW
VW Golf Alltrack
Volkswagen Jetta key programming in Dallas
VW Jetta
Chrysler smart key replacement in DFW
Chrysler smart key
2025 Nissan Rogue key replacement in DFW
2025 Nissan Rogue
Nissan Rogue smart key programming in Dallas
Nissan Rogue smart key
Car Keys

Car Keys by Brand in The Colony

We make keys for 31 brands. These are the most common ones we do in The Colony.

Pricing

Prices in The Colony

ServiceYNT priceTypical dealer
Transponder key$130 – $200$200 – $350
Remote head or flip key$160 – $260$250 – $400
Smart key / push-start$220 – $400$350 – $600
BMW, Mercedes-Benz, Porsche, Audi$280 – $520$450 – $900
Car lockout$85 – $150Not offered
Home lockout$75 – $125Not offered

Dealer prices are typical DFW ranges and usually do not include towing. Our price includes the service call, the key, cutting and programming.

For The Colony Businesses

Cameras and Access Control in The Colony

We install security cameras, alarms and card or keypad access for shops and restaurants at Grandscape. Every job starts with a free site visit and a written quote.

  • Card, fob and keypad door access
  • HD and 4K cameras with phone viewing
  • Alarms with door and motion sensors
  • Cat6 cabling for cameras and offices
Access control details
Our Process

Simple. Fast. Done Right.

Tell us what you drive

Year, make, model, and where the car is parked. That is all we need for a price.

The van comes to you

Our key machine and programming tools are in the van, so the work happens where you are.

Program on-site

The new key is coded to your car right there, usually in one visit.

Test, then pay

You test start, lock and unlock before paying. Lost keys are erased.

FAQ

The Colony Locksmith Questions

Do you have a locksmith near me in The Colony?

Yes. We are a mobile locksmith, so we come to you anywhere in The Colony, including Grandscape, Austin Ranch, the Lewisville Lake shore and Stewart Peninsula. Call (214) 807-4628 for an arrival time.

How much is car key replacement in The Colony?

Most transponder keys run $130 – $200 and most smart keys $220 – $400. BMW, Mercedes-Benz, Porsche and Audi keys are usually $280 – $520. You get the exact price on the phone.

How much is a lockout in The Colony?

Car lockouts usually run $85 – $150 and home lockouts $75 – $125, depending on the time and the lock.

Which ZIP codes in The Colony do you serve?

All of The Colony, including 75056.

Do you install cameras and access control in The Colony?

Yes. We install cameras, alarms and access control for shops and restaurants at Grandscape, with a free site visit first.

Need a Locksmith in The Colony?

Call now for the price and an arrival time.

Call (214) 807-4628Free Estimate