24/7Service
MobileWe come to you
Home / Service Areas / Rowlett, TX

Locksmith & Car Keys in Rowlett, TX

Need a car key, a lockout or new locks in Rowlett? Call us. We come to your car, home or business and do the work right there.

Dallas and Rockwall countiesZIP 75088Open 24/7

Free Estimate

Tell us what you need. We reply with a price before anyone drives out.

In a hurry? Call (214) 807-4628

Licensed & InsuredTexas & California

Mobile ServiceOn-site at your car or building

Dealer-Level ToolsKeys programmed on the spot

Since 2022Started in Orange County

Local to Rowlett

Locksmith and Car Key Service in Rowlett

Rowlett wraps around the west side of Lake Ray Hubbard. We get lake-day lockouts, homes that need new locks after a sale, and a steady number of push-start keys for newer SUVs.

Lost a key at one of the lake parks? Tell us the park name and the parking area and we will come straight to the car.

We work all over Rowlett, including Downtown Rowlett, Waterview, the Lake Ray Hubbard waterfront and Bayside. Our vans come in on the Bush Turnpike, I-30 and Lakeview Parkway, so tell us the nearest cross street when you call.

Rowlett at a glance

County
Dallas and Rockwall counties
Neighborhoods
Downtown Rowlett, Waterview, the Lake Ray Hubbard waterfront and Bayside
ZIP codes
7508875089
Roads & landmarks
the Bush Turnpike, I-30, Lakeview Parkway and Lake Ray Hubbard
Nearby
Garland, Rockwall, Sachse and Wylie

Call for Rowlett

(214) 807-4628

Open 24/7. Price on the phone before we drive out.

Get a free estimate
BMW X3 smart key replacement in Dallas-Fort Worth
BMW X3 smart key
BMW X3 key programming in Dallas
BMW X3
BMW key fob programmed at the steering wheel
BMW key fob
BMW push-start key programming in Dallas
BMW push-start key
Volkswagen Golf Alltrack key replacement in DFW
VW Golf Alltrack
Car Keys

Car Keys by Brand in Rowlett

We make keys for 31 brands. These are the most common ones we do in Rowlett.

Pricing

Prices in Rowlett

ServiceYNT priceTypical dealer
Transponder key$130 – $200$200 – $350
Remote head or flip key$160 – $260$250 – $400
Smart key / push-start$220 – $400$350 – $600
BMW, Mercedes-Benz, Porsche, Audi$280 – $520$450 – $900
Car lockout$85 – $150Not offered
Home lockout$75 – $125Not offered

Dealer prices are typical DFW ranges and usually do not include towing. Our price includes the service call, the key, cutting and programming.

For Rowlett Businesses

Cameras and Access Control in Rowlett

We install security cameras, alarms and card or keypad access for shops on Lakeview Parkway and Main Street. Every job starts with a free site visit and a written quote.

  • Card, fob and keypad door access
  • HD and 4K cameras with phone viewing
  • Alarms with door and motion sensors
  • Cat6 cabling for cameras and offices
Access control details
Our Process

Simple. Fast. Done Right.

Tell us what you drive

Year, make, model, and where the car is parked. That is all we need for a price.

The van comes to you

Our key machine and programming tools are in the van, so the work happens where you are.

Make the key

We cut the key, then pair the chip and remote with the car's computer.

Test, then pay

You test start, lock and unlock before paying. Lost keys are erased.

FAQ

Rowlett Locksmith Questions

Do you have a locksmith near me in Rowlett?

Yes. We are a mobile locksmith, so we come to you anywhere in Rowlett, including Downtown Rowlett, Waterview, the Lake Ray Hubbard waterfront and Bayside. Call (214) 807-4628 for an arrival time.

How much is car key replacement in Rowlett?

Most transponder keys run $130 – $200 and most smart keys $220 – $400. BMW, Mercedes-Benz, Porsche and Audi keys are usually $280 – $520. You get the exact price on the phone.

How much is a lockout in Rowlett?

Car lockouts usually run $85 – $150 and home lockouts $75 – $125, depending on the time and the lock.

Which ZIP codes in Rowlett do you serve?

All of Rowlett, including 75088 and 75089.

Do you install cameras and access control in Rowlett?

Yes. We install cameras, alarms and access control for shops on Lakeview Parkway and Main Street, with a free site visit first.

Need a Locksmith in Rowlett?

Call now for the price and an arrival time.

Call (214) 807-4628Free Estimate